Session

The Session shall have responsibility for governing the congregation and guiding its witness to the sovereign activity of God in the world, so that the congregation is and becomes a community of faith, hope, love, and witness. [G-3.0201]

Class of 2022

Jessica Fain
Mickey Stueck
Patricia Bone
Lee Lyle

Class of 2023

Max Carter
Frank Reeves
David Foutch
Wayne Patton

Class of 2024

Tracey Hay
Jackie Cowden

Clerk of Session: Barbara Howell

Deacons

The ministry of Deacon as set forth in Scripture is one of compassion, witness, and service, sharing in the redeeming love of Jesus Christ for the poor, the hungry, the sick, the lost, the friendless, the oppressed, those burdened by unjust policies or structures,or anyone in distress. Persons of spiritual character, honest repute, exemplary lives, brotherly and sisterly love, sincere compassion, and sound judgment should be chosen for this ministry. [G-2.0201]

Class of 2022

Jack Emmert (treasurer)
Marilyn Peyton
Laura Simmons
Margaret Ann Trail (secretary)

Class of 2023

Margaret Carroll
Mark Fain
Carol Benson
Pat Hatcher

Class of 2024

Jonathan Bouton
Carol Turner (moderator)
Van Turner
Sandra Weatherford

Committees for 2022

Budget, Finance, & Stewardship

Frank Reeves (chair)
Lee Lyle
David Foutch
Robin Orewiler (treasurer)
Jane Hay
George Gebhardt

Worship

Wayne Patton (chair)
Pat Bone
Mark Fain
Barbara Howell

ex officio
Branson Clark
Darryl Nettles

Personnel

Jackie Cowden (chair)
Jack Emmert
Laura Simmons
Frank Reeves

Congregational Care

Mickey Stueck (chair)
Lee Lyle
Carol Turner
Jonathan Bouton
Margaret Ann Trail

Christian Education

Max Carter (chair)
Pat Hatcher
Mary M. Farris
Barbara Howell
Blair Welser

Outreach

Jessica Fain (chair)
Wayne Patton
Margaret Carroll
Sandra Weatherford
Marilyn Peyton
Robin Orewiler
Catherine Hanson

Buildings and Grounds

Tracey Hay (chair)
Van Turner
Carol Benson
Bob Orewiler
Allen Vance
Blair Welser
Bruce Taylor
David Howell

Sub-Committees

Renovation
(reports to Building and Grounds)

Blair Welser (chair)
Mary Margaret Farris
Sandra Patton
Emily Peyton
Peggy Frye

Organ
(reports to Worship)

TBA

Columbarium
(reports to Worship)

Jim Stueck
Van Turner
Pat Bone
Caroline Walker

Landscape Committee
(reports to Buildings and Grounds)

Formed November 2021

Mission: To oversee the maintenance and design of FPC’s outdoor spaces to ensure that the church grounds are attractive and appealing.

The Committee is responsible for the plantings around the church, for lawn care, for the Atrium, and for the Columbarium (once it has been installed).

The Committee will work in consultation with Lyle Landscaping and West Lawn.

The Committee will consult with the Renovation Committee as needed.

The Committee will report directly to the Session’s Building and Grounds Committee.