Session

The Session shall have responsibility for governing the congregation and guiding its witness to the sovereign activity of God in the world, so that the congregation is and becomes a community of faith, hope, love, and witness. [G-3.0201]

Class of 2020

Patricia Bone
Robin Orewiler
Wayne Patton
Kim Wall

Class of 2021

Suanne Bone
Don Goodwin
Adrienne Johnson
David Howell

Class of 2022

Becky Burris
Jessica Fain
Mickey Stueck

Clerk of Session: Barbara Howell

Deacons

The ministry of Deacon as set forth in Scripture is one of compassion, witness, and service, sharing in the redeeming love of Jesus Christ for the poor, the hungry, the sick, the lost, the friendless, the oppressed, those burdened by unjust policies or structures,or anyone in distress. Persons of spiritual character, honest repute, exemplary lives, brotherly and sisterly love, sincere compassion, and sound judgment should be chosen for this ministry. [G-2.0201]

Class of 2020

Sondra Bishop
Marty Bone
Linda Gatlin
Pat Hatcher

Class of 2021

Becky Harm
Lee Lyle
Sandra Patton
Emily Peyton

Class of 2022

Jack Emmert
Marilyn Peyton
Laura Simmons
Margaret Ann Trail

Committees

Budget, Finance, & Stewardship

Becky Burris (chair)
Lee Lyle
John Foutch (Treasurer)
Jim Stueck

Worship

Pat Bone (chair)
Wayne Patton
Kim Wall
Pat Hatcher
Branson Clark
Barbara Howell
J.D. Plant

Personnel

Suanne Bone (chair)
Jack Emmert

Congregational Care

Adrienne Johnson (chair)
Jessica Fain
Sondra Bishop
Linda Gatlin
Marilyn Peyton
Margaret Ann Trail
Jonathan Bouton
Angela Hodges
Sandra Weatherford

Christian Education

Mickey Stueck (chair)
Marty Bone
Becky Harm
Emily Peyton
Laura Simmons
Max Carter
Mary M. Farris
Barbara Howell
Blair Welser

Outreach

Robin Orewiler (chair)
Don Goodwin
Adrienne Johnson
Lee Lyle
Sandra Patton
Margaret Ann Trail
Sandy Weatherford
Catherine Hanson
Nancy Gebhardt
Van Turner
Joy Shaw

Buildings and Grounds

David Howell (chair)
Suanne Bone
Bob Orewiler
Allen Vance
Blair Welser
Bruce Taylor

Renovation (reports to Building and Grounds)

Blair Welser (chair)
Bettie Hill
Mary Margaret Farris
Sandra Patton
Emily Peyton
Peggy Frye

Organ (reports to Worship)

TBA